SreZ

A way to open up and humiliate myself to the world.

Tuesday, September 26, 2006

Whoa!




WOW!

Well, what can I say. These past two days have been quite insane. I started Animation Mentor yesterday. The site was down half the day because of maintenance work for the new quarter. But when it opened I went straight to the first lecture. ^__^ It wasn't even a real lecture. It was more of an introduction to animation. It was a video of the top animators in the industry just sharing their experiences and knowledge, also letting us know what we should expect and what the industry is all about and why they love it so much. So it was a great insight to the world of animation.

We didn't really have any assignments this week. We just have to familiarize ourselves with the AM website because let me tell you, despite the fact that the layout of AM is very organized and easy to maneuver, you still need time getting used to everything. There's so much to see, so many things to learn that it can't all be covered in just a couple of hours. It's sorta like Disneyworld, there are so many thing going on and you wanna do so many things. After a couple of hours jumping from one thing to the next I had to remind myself to calm down and pace myself. ^__^

I think the best part of it all was the fact that everyone was so NICE! I had been watching the lecture for an hour and fifteen minutes, I go and check my workspace and four people had already greeted me to welcome me to AM. There is an undeniable sense of community within Animation Mentor. The comaraderie and support definitely stands out and the buzz of it all was just . . . refreshing and very motivating. While I was in the live chat, nobody looked down on me because I was new, they were all very excited for the newbies and just letting us know how much fun we were all going to have. There were no egos. Thank GOD! So for those who are going to AM, expect a warm welcome because everyone certainly goes out of their way to make you feel at home.

My Mentor, by the way, is Keith Sintay. He worked on Pocahontas, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Mulan and Tarzan before moving onto Shark's Tale. He was Senior Animator for Open Season (which comes out next week, I believe?), Monster House and the up coming Surf's Up. So definitely excited to work with him.

My live Q&A session is tomorrow night so I can't wait for that either. Not only do I get to meet my mentor but also my classmates which consists of 16 people (including myself). Oh, and there's three of us from Colorado. Go figure. *lol*

Anyhow, I'm done ranting. I'm just sooo stoked. Can't wait to dig in and actually get my hands dirty. It's gonna be an awesome ride. Word.

Hugs and Puppies,
SreZ


Well, you can't actually see the camera but it takes awesome pictures and video footage. Whee!

Sunday, September 24, 2006

First Blogging Post

Hey Bitches,

Never thought I'd see the day when I'd start my own blog. My life isn't all that interesting . . . well . . . except for all the orgies and amateur porn I do in my spare time (Check out shagshiela.com coming to a website near you!). I'M KIDDING! Gimme a SOME credit.

Anyhow, just wanted to get my blog started. See you all tomorrow! (First day of school tomorrow @ Animation Mentor!)

Hugs and Puppies,
SreZ